Alice Dixon is choreographer, dancer, teacher and performance maker working across contemporary dance, theatre and experimental and interactive performance. 

She has worked with Australian and international artists and companies including: Natalie Cursio, Monica Bill Barnes & Company, CHUNKY MOVE (Antony Hamilton), Opera Australia, Mish Gregor (Aphids), Victoria Chiu, Reckless Sleepers, Phillip Adams BalletLab, Walter Dundervill, Euginia Lim, Rob McCreddie, Nebahat Erpolat, Deanne Butterworth, Victoria Chiu and One Step at a Time Like This amongst others. 

Since 2014 she has worked in a collaboration with Caroline Meaden and William McBride (alice will caroline). Their work has been presented by Dance Massive, Next Wave, Dance House, Carriage Works, Arts House, Temperance Hall, Abbotsford Convent, NGV and Darebin Arts Speakeasy. In 2020 she was awarded a Green Room for Best Dance Ensemble for Doors Shut. 

She teaches regularly at CHUNKY MOVE, Lucy Guerin Inc. and the Victorian College of Arts. 

 

SELECTED CHOREOGRAPHY AND MOVEMENT DIRECTION CREDITS 

What's Actually Happening (Keir Choreographic Award 2022) - choreographed and performed by Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden and William McBride 

Glass (assistant choreographer) - directed by Marc Brew, performed by RAWCUS - presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy 2021

WOW (choreographer) dance work created on 2nd year VCA dance students, 2020 

Doors Shut (creator and performer - alice will caroline feat. Mark Wilson) - presented by Temperance Hall 2019

Lady Example (choreographer and performer - alice will caroline) - presented by the Substation and Next Wave for the Next Wave Festival 2018 and presented by Arts House for DANCE MASSIVE 2019. 

Madama Butterfly (revival choreographer) - Opera Australia, 2019 

Trilogy of the Desert: Mirage by William McBride (creator and performer - alice will caroline) - presented at the National Gallery of Victoria in the MEL+NYC Festival for FLUX-KIT-MEL, curated by Dan Koop and Jamie Lewis 2018. 

Let’s Go Up Here (creator and performer - alice will caroline) - presented by Arts House for the Festival of Live Art 2018. 

Contest (movement director) - written by Emilie Collyer and directed by Prue Clark, presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy, 2018. 

Blowin’ Up (choreographer and performer - alice will caroline) - presented by the Substation for their curated Melbourne Fringe Festival program 2016. 

Fallen’ O’er (choreographer and performer) - commissioned and presented by the Abbotsford Convent through their Alchemy program 2016. 

This is What’s Happening (choreographer and performer - alice will caroline) - presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy for Melbourne Fringe Festival 2015. Solo choreographic work 

Lest We Forget (revival choreographer/choreographic assistant) - QL2 Dance, Canberra, 2015 

And Then (choreographer) - choreographic commission by Lucy Guerin Inc., presented in Pieces for Small Spaces 2014 

Alices (choreographer) - Victorian College of Arts Postgraduate Performance Season 2013

Untitled (choreographer and performer) - Victorian College of Arts Postgraduate Performance Season 2013

This is SUPER UGLY! But you might want it… (performer and video editor) video work presented at Nat Cursio co’s Private Dances in Melbourne and Hong Kong 2015 

SELECTED PERFORMANCE CREDITS 

PENDULUM (dancer) - created by Lucy Guerin and Mathais Schack-Arnott, presented by Rising 2021

Slow Calm Drama (dancer) - choreographed by Deanne Butterworth, presented by Dancehouse 2021

This is What Happened in Shanghai (dancer) - created by Victoria Chiu, presented in Asia TOPA 2020

Token Armies (dancer) - created by Antony Hamilton (CHUNKY MOVE), Melbourne International Arts Festival 2019 

The Gallery Workout (dancer) - created and choreographed by New York City dance company Monica Bill Barnes & Company, presented by the National Gallery Victoria and Arts Centre Melbourne for the MEL+NYC Festival 2018. 

The Australian Ugliness (performer) - three channel video installation by Eugenia Lim, originally presented by Open House Melbourne and Melbourne School of Design 2018. 

Tiny Slopes (dancer) - choreographed and directed by Natalie Cursio, presented by Arts House for DANCE MASSIVE 2017. 

LOOP (dancer) - choreographed and directed by Natalie Cursio, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne 2017 and Drum Theatre, Dandenong 2018. 

La Boheme (actor) - Opera Australia, Arts Centre Melbourne 2016 and 2018. 

The Ring Cycle (actor/dancer) - Opera Australia, Arts Centre Melbourne 2016. 

A String Section (performer) - created by Belgian/UK theatre company Reckless Sleepers, presented at Malthouse Theatre 2015. 

Urban Rupture (dancer/collaborator) - directed by Nebahat Urpolat, Dancehouse 2015. 

Madama Butterfly (dancer) - Opera Australia, Arts Centre Melbourne 2015. 

The Marriage of Figaro (actor) - Opera Australia, Arts Centre Melbourne 2015. 

La Traviata (dancer) - Opera Australia, Handa Opera on the Harbor, Sydney 2012. 

The Pearlfishers (dancer) - Opera Australia, Myer Music Bowl 2007, Sydney Opera House 2008, Arts Centre Melbourne 2011. 

Since I Suppose (performer) - created by one step at a time like this, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2014 and Festival of Live Art 2014. 

Blizzard (dancer/collaborator) - directed by Natalie Cursio, presented by The Substation 2013 - nominated for three Australian Green Room Awards and short-listed for an Australian Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance. 

Above (dancer) - choreographed and directed by Phillip Adams, Balletlab, presented by Mona Foma, Hobart 2011.

Who Knows What (dancer) - choreographed and directed by Robert McCreddie, Next Wave festival 2010. 

With a bullet the album project: remastered (dancer) - Natalie Cursio Co., presented by Arts Centre Melbourne, Fairfax Theatre, 2007.

 

AWARDS 

Winner: Greenroom Award, Best dance duet or Ensemble, 2020 for Doors Shut 

Winner: Best Dance, Melbourne Fringe Awards, 2015 for This is What’s Happening. 

Winner: Arts House Evolution Award, Melbourne Fringe Awards, 2016 for Blowin’ Up.

Nominee: Green Room Award, Best Production, 2019 for Lady Example. 

Nominee: Green Room Award, Ensemble Performance, 2019 for Lady Example. 

Nominee: Green Room Award, Ensemble Performance, 2014 for Blizzard. 

Nominee: Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance, Australian Dance Awards, 2016 for This is What’s Happening. 

Nominee: Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance, Australian Dance Awards, 2017 for Fallen’ O’er. Residencies 

EDUCATION 

Victorian College of Arts at The University of Melbourne — Postgraduate Diploma in Performance Creation (choreography) - graduated 2014 

The University of Melbourne— Bachelor of Science - graduated 2009 

The National Theatre Ballet School— Diploma in Performing arts (classical dance) - graduated 2004 

 

Alice’s work has been supported by The City of Melbourne, The Orbost Centre for Dance Research, Carriage Works, Lucy Guerin Inc., CHUNKY MOVE, The Substation, Darebin Arts Speakeasy, Arts House, Tasdance, Vitalstatistix, The Australia Council for the Arts, Creative Victoria, Creative Partnerships Australia, Vitalstatistix, City of Maribyrnong, Mosaico Danza (Turin, Italy) and Besen Family Foundation.